7/31/2012

Dailies #93

Today I worked on some basics: drawing spherical forms:

7/30/2012

Dailies #92

I did not like how the last panel looked so I changed it. Wee imporovised comic.



I thought I should start linking up the previous pages. Nobody wants to search through pages of untagged blogposts to find them.

Page 1
Page 2
Page 3

7/29/2012

Dailies #91

Trying to figure out how to construct heads at weird angles. 



Some of them are wonky as fuck but I learned a lot today. Next time I'll try to figure out how to draw an open mouth at different angles. I have some problems with that.

7/28/2012

Dailies #90

Took a break. Now it's over. Back to work.


Roughs for the next page. Bleigh. Tried going back to more standard page dimensions and a simplier layout. We'll see how it works out.

7/25/2012

Commision: The queen's young lover

Dailies #89

Tried to use the same shading style as yesterday to do some muscles. Turned out to be kind of a mess.Oh well.


Doesn't help that the drawing is boring as fuck. 

Oh and she's making that face because she saw your awfull penis. 

7/24/2012

Dailies #88

Text! Whooo


Also this: 





I am sick of my coloring style so I tried something different. Basically I ripped off Ishikei. Damn I like how it looks. I won't straight up start colouring like this but I definitely will apply some stuff I learned today to my usuall style.

Also I tried drawing a younger face than usuall. I might have overdone it. Eeehehe

7/23/2012

Dailies #87

M-M-Muscles!

Another muscle practice. Some areas still look wonky but overall I am happy with my progress these past two weeks.



Also this. Teehee dong.

7/22/2012

Dailies #86

Oh, there's also this thing!


I don't like how this comic is looking so far. Bleh. 3 more pages to go!

7/21/2012

Commision: Again with the tentacles!

Can't rape the willing!

Dailies #85

I did some serious private learnings today. So no studies for you.

Have some more Adventure Time sketchings.


I pulled the German from google translator so I have no idea if it's right.

7/20/2012

Dailies #84

I've worked on hand anatomy today, but not in a way that's interesting to post here. I just drew along with a video of a Vilppu hand anatomy demonstration. Not interested in showing that.

But I did some more Adventure Time head sketches before going to bed yesterday:

7/19/2012

Adventure taem!

Hi there! I haven't done much these past few days. I've learned some stuff with Vilppu and worked on commisions but not a lot. Not having to do something for this blog each morning fucks me up. Never underestimate the power of a routine. Dailies resume tommorow!

What I've been doing instead of drawing, was watching Adventure Time. Holy fucking shitballs what an awesome show! I enjoyed every minute of it, and I am currently rewatching the first season. I love it to death. 

I tried figuring out how the (female) characters would look in my style. There is so much room for interpretation!


Hehe, Susan is a big dope in a goofy hat.



7/16/2012

Daddyyy

Guess what I started watching.


7/15/2012

Commision:LesBEEans

GET IT? CAUSE SHE'S A FUCKING BEE

7/14/2012

Might as well call these dailies

Good thing about learning anatomy, is that you have a perfect excuse to draw muscly ladies. Not that you need one.

Anyway, here's an upper torso muscle practice. Also Korra.


I like this style. SAI lines go well with flat colours.

7/13/2012

Oh well

I could not take a break to save my life.


Notice how the cloth sucks balls. I've gotta work on that.

Drawn in Paint Tool SAI. Awesome for sketching and inking. I hate the watercolour tho.

Taking a break!

I've just discovered Vilppu and I don't have enough time to do this blog, take care of commisions and work through his videos. Sooo, I am going to drop the blog for a couple of days. Does not mean I will not be posting anything. Just that I can't promise something every day.

7/12/2012

Dailies #83

I've realised I am starting to forget how to construct torsos and hips so I did a quick review today. A lot of shitty studies ahead:


7/11/2012

Dailies #82

Doop de doop


Trying to make her look like the same person in all of the frames. It's not exactly there yet, but should be enough.

7/10/2012

Dailies #81

Handsss



I think I will stick with this study subject for now.

Edit:

I've changed the blog layout a bit. Now the image thumbnails can be bigger. Weee.

7/08/2012

7/07/2012

Dailies #78

Not feeling it today, so I did something easy. Quick environment studies. Gotta start learning this shit.


7/06/2012

Dailies #77

Sorry for no post yesterday. My internet went down yet again. Also I did not feel like doing any studies so I put more work into the comic. 

Page 2 finished.


I really should write the dialogue in advance. I am improvising this comic.

I've also started working on the third page:


As you can see I am trying out a different format. I think I prefer arranging the page horizontally. Seems more natural for a digital comic. Works better with monitors.

And I've done really rough sketches for the next two pages. I am more or less happy with them, but I will most likely change some things, before finishing them up.



Yeah this comic will end in a facial :3

I need to do some hand studies. They are giving me hard time right now.




7/04/2012

Dailies #76

Blargh, still need to add the text. 




7/03/2012

7/02/2012

Dailies #74


Back to the grind!


Damn drawing comics is hard. 

7/01/2012

Peevatar 2: The pissening


Since a couple of you asked.

I also changed her jaw a little bit. It was bugging me. Not touching that tongue tho. I like it this way. Deal with it B)

Commision: LoL futa part 2

LOLOLOLOL